WKU Athletic Hall of Fame

 

WKU Athletic Hall of Fame

At Western Kentucky University, we have a rich tradition of excellence that many have come to appreciate over that last century. That is why we choose to honor a select group to be inducted into the WKU Hall of Fame to show our commitment to those who have contributed in building the reputation of Western Kentucky Athletics. All of the men and women that belong to the WKU Hall of Fame possess qualities that embodies the true spirit of Western Kentucky University.
 

2012 WKU Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Class

   
1991 (Inaugural Class)
E.A. Diddle (Coach), 1922-64
Jimmy Feix (Football), 1949-52
Dee Gibson (Basketball-Tennis), 1942-43 & 1947-48
Clem Haskins (Basketball), 1965-67
Adele Gleaves (Haswell) (Gymnastics), 1975-77
Jim McDaniels (Basketball), 1969-71
John Oldham (Basketball), 1943 & 1947-49
Bobby Rascoe (Basketball), 1960-62
Max Reed (Basketball-Football), 1934-37
Nick Rose (Track-Cross Country), 1972-76
   
1992
Lawrence Brame (Football), 1967-70
Jim Burt (Football-Baseball), 1961-64
Clarence Caple (Football), 1935-37
Brenda Chapman (Strickler) (Basketball-Tennis), 1974-78
Nick Denes (Football-Baseball Coach), 1957-67
Harry “Pap” Glenn (Baseball-Basketball-Football), 1923-26
Ted Hornback (Assistant Basketball-Tennis Coach), 1938-76
Virgil Livers (Football-Track), 1971-74
Tom Marshall (Basketball), 1950-54
Tony Staynings (Track-Cross Country), 1973-77
   
1993
Darel Carrier (Basketball), 1962-64
Jack Clayton (Football Coach), 1948-56
Frank Griffin (Assistant Football-Head Golf Coach), 1947-78
Henry Jackson (Track), 1967-70
Dale Lindsey (Football), 1963-64
Don “Duck” Ray (Basketball-Tennis-Track- Golf), 1942-43 & 1947-48
Odie Spears (Basketball-Baseball), 1942-43 & 1947-48
Jesse Stuart (Track), 1973-75
Carlisle Towery (Basketball), 1939-41
   
1994
Eagle “Buddy” Keys (Football-Baseball), 1942, 1946-48
William “Red” McCrocklin (Basketball), 1936-38
Dickie Moore (Football), 1965-68
Dr. Burch Oglesby (Track-Cross Country Coach), 1967-71
Kenny Perry (Golf), 1979-82
Hugh Poland (Football-Basketball-Baseball), 1931-34
Ed Stansbury (Football-Basketball-Baseball), 1927-30
   
1995
Ralph Antone (Football-Baseball), 1979-83
Ralph Crosthwaite (Basketball), 1955 & 1957-59
Lawrence “Butch” Gilbert (Football), 1948-51; (Assistant Football Coach), 1969-84 & 1989-90
Oran McKinney (Basketball), 1943 & 1946-48
Jim Pickens (Baseball-Football), 1947-49
Dwight Smith (Basketball), 1965-67
Katy Strozdas (Tinius) (Tennis), 1975-78
   
1996
Carroll Broderick (Football-Basketball), 1930-33
David Carter (Football), 1973-76
Steve Crocker (Swimming), 1982-85
Turner Elrod (Football-Basketball-Baseball), 1928-31; (Assistant Football Coach), 1946-67 (Track Coach), 1949-62
Jim “Yogi” Hardin (Football), 1955-58
Bob Lavoy (Basketball), 1949-50
Lillie Mason (Basketball), 1982-83, 1985-86
Harry Sadler (Basketball-Track), 1935-39
Wallace “Buck” Sydnor (Basketball), 1941-43; (Assistant Basketball Coach), 1964-71 (Assistant Baseball Coach), 1972-76
   
1997
Howard “Tip” Downing (Basketball-Football), 1939-42
Tom Ecker (Track-Cross Country Coach), 1962-66
Clemette Haskins (Basketball), 1984-87
Bernard “Peck” Hickman (Basketball), 1933-35
Clarence Jackson (Football), 1970-73
Roger Otten (Tennis), 1949-53
W.L. “Gander” Terry (Football-Basketball), 1925-28; (Head Football Coach), 1938-41
Johnny Vance (Football-Baseball), 1966-70
J.D. “Big Ich” Weaver (Baseball-Football), 1926-28
   
1998
Raymond “Rip” Gish (Basketball), 1949-51
Rick Green (Football), 1972-75
Terry Hassall (Tennis), 1968, 1970-71
Gene Rhodes (Basketball-Baseball), 1949-52
Marvin Satterly (Football), 1950-53
Greg Smith (Basketball), 1966-68
Art Spoelstra (Basketball-Baseball-Track), 1952-54
Kami Thomas (Howard) (Basketball), 1983-86
   
1999
Johnny Britt (Basketball), 1973-76
Tim Ford (Football), 1979-81
Jack Glasser (Baseball), 1969-73
Harry Hardin (Basketball), 1933-35
Pam (Kordenbrock) Hart (Basketball), 1975-78
Brad Mutchler (Basketball), 1934-36
Hector Ortiz (Track-Cross Country), 1968-71
Max Stevens (Football-Track), 1950-53
   
2000
Joe Arnold (Football), 1985-88
Jimmy Barber (Football), 1969-71
Buddy Cate (Basketball), 1948-50
Ralph Dudgeon (Basketball-Tennis), 1936-38
Mary Koeckert (Godlove) (Riflery), 1977-80
Dan Powell (Swimming), 1984-86, 1988
Bob Stoltman (Track), 1967-70
Mike Williams (Baseball), 1978-81
   
2001
Leo Peckenpaugh (Football-Baseball), 1970-73
Chris Turner (Baseball), 1988-91
Henry Wadsworth (Track), 1965-66
Rick Whitfield (Golf), 1968-70
   
2002
Sean Dollman (Track-Cross Country), 1989-92
Gene McFadden (Football), 1950-53
   
2003
Pete Walters (Football), 1977-80
Gayle Watkins (Track), 1976-79
   
2004
Paul Gray (Football), 1980-83
Sue Lausten (Avril) (Rifle), 1970-73
Kim Pehlke (Salyer) (Basketball), 1989-92
   
2005
Jeff Cesarone (Football), 1984-87
Wayne Chapman (Basketball), 1966-68
Charlie Osborne (Basketball), 1959-61
Jim Richards (Baseball), 1955-58; (Basketball Coach), 1971-78; (Golf Coach), 1978-86
Porter Williams (Football), 1970-73
   
2006
Breeda Dennehy (Willis) (Track-Cross Country), 1989-93
Ashley Johnson (Track), 1980-84
Craig McCormick (Basketball), 1979-82
   
2007
Bob Daniels (Basketball-Baseball), 1954-57
Clarence Glover (Basketball), 1969-71
Tandreia Green (Basketball), 1987-90
Norman Head (Golf), 1947-49; (Golf Coach), 1986- 90
Mecit Koydemir (Soccer), 1985-86
Mike McCoy (Football), 1970-73; (Track), 1971- 73
Brett McNeal (Basketball), 1986-89 
   
2008
Don Durham (Baseball), 1968-70
Jack Harbaugh (Football Coach), 1989-2002
Rick Kral (Swimming), 1975-78
Paul Sanderford (Women's Basketball Coach), 1982-97; (Men's Basketball Assistant Coach), 2004-07
   
  2009
Chris Ridler (Track-Cross Country), 1974-77
Willie Taggart (Football), 1995-98
   

2010
Chuck Durrant (Track), 1973-76; 1976-77
Al Ellison (Men's Basketball), 1958-60
Tellis Frank (Men's Basketball), 1984-87
Bill Powell (Swimming Coach), 1969-2005
Joey Stockton (Football), 1994-97 

   

 

2011
Forest "Frosty" Able (Men's Basketball), 1954-56
Kenard Johnson (Men's Basketball), 1984-87
Mike Murray (Baseball), 1977-80
Jack Turner (Men's Basketball), 1949-54

   

2012
John Hall (Football), 1977-80
Stan Markham (Baseball), 1966-69
David Murphy (Cross Country-Track), 1979-81
Joel Murrie (Baseball Head Coach), 1980-2005