Western Kentucky Honors Its Student-Athletes

July 19, 2000

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. - The Department of Athletics at Western Kentucky University formally honored 168 young men and women recently for their academic achievements at the annual WKU Academic-Athletic Banquet, held at the Bowling Green-Warren County Convention Center.

All 168 student-athletes -- more than half the athletes competing in a Hilltopper uniform -- boast grade-point averages of 3.0 or better (cumulative and/or for the fall semester, 1999). In fact, 22 student-athletes achieved a 4.0 semester GPA last year.

Four Western teams were also recognized as Scholar Teams for 1999-2000. The soccer team earned the Male Scholar Team honor, while the volleyball, women's tennis and women's swimming squads shared the Female Scholar Team award. In fact, the volleyball team posted a sterling 3.576 grade-point average for the 1999 fall semester, and a 3.63 mark in the spring 2000 semester, with all 12 members of the squad recording a 3.0 or better in the spring. Overall, the volleyball team's 3.606 cumulative GPA was the highest by any squad on the Hill in more than 20 years. Additionally, the soccer and women's swimming teams were honored as Academic All-America teams for 1999-2000.

In addition, track and cross country standout Andy Bosak (St. Catharines, Ontario) and tennis star Dinah Townsend (London, Ky.) were named the 2000 WKU Male and Female Scholar-Athletes of the Year. The award is given annually to the two graduating seniors with the highest cumulative grade-point averages. Bosak posted a 3.942 GPA in physical education, while Townsend recorded a 3.657 GPA in mass communications and government.

The following Western Kentucky student-athletes were also rewarded for particular achievements: Brandi Beckwith (Swimming) -- GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-District IV, Natalie Furry (Volleyball) -- GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-District IV, Patrick Goodman (Football) -- GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-American, Valerie Lynch (Track & Cross Country) -- GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-District IV, ShaRae Mansfield (Basketball) -- WKU Female Athlete of the Year, and Kicker Vencill (Swimming) -- WKU Male Athlete of the Year.

Here, listed by sport, is a complete list of the Western student-athletes who posted a grade-point average of 3.0 or better for the 1999 fall semester and/or their cumulative classwork at WKU:

Baseball (17) -- Tim Cleland (Jr., Klamath Falls, Ore.), Kevin Clutter (Sr., Greenwood, Ind.), Lorenzo Ferguson (Sr., West Bloomfield, Mich.), Matt Fox (Jr., Louisville), Eric Hammer (Jr., Omaha, Neb.), Ryan Hutchison (Jr., Vincennes, Ind.), Nathan Isenberg (Sr., Bowling Green), T.J. Johnson (Jr., Symsonia), Jeff Lincoln (Jr., Citrus Heights, Calif.), David Lower (Fr., Alexandria, Ind.), Brandon Miller (Jr., Muncie, Ind.), Josh Novotney (Sr., Streator, Ill.), Brian Polson (So., Louisville), Patrick Ransdell (So., Bowling Green), Tanner Townsend (So., London), Matt Wilhite (Fr., Franklin), and Chris Yeo (Sr., Orono, Ontario).

Men's Basketball (4) -- Brian Allenspach (So., Hickory, N.C.), Vince Edwards (Sr., Cincinnati, Ohio), Lee Lampley (Sr., Chicago, Ill.), and Nashon McPherson (Jr., Jamaica, N.Y.).

Women's Basketball (6) -- Natalie Powers (So., Owensboro), Jennifer Slaughter (Fr., Brownsville), Jaime Walz (Sr., Fort Thomas), Katashia Witcher (Sr., Athens, Ga.), Jana Wright (So., Franklin, Tenn.), and Katie Wulf (So., Bloomington, Ill.).

Football (28) -- Steve Adams (Sr., Greenville), Brock Baker (So., Bolivar, Mo.), Jameel Battle (Fr., Cincinnati, Ohio), Reggie Bethel (Sr., Louisville), Kelby Cassity (Fr., Versailles), Zohn Centimole (Sr., Bowling Green), Kevin Crisp (Jr., Shepherdsville), Brad Davis (Jr., Eaton, Ohio), Jon Drummond (So., Miami, Fla.), Derek Forster (Fr., Munfordville), Kevin Goff (Fr., Bowling Green), Wayne Golding (Jr., Oak Hill, Fla.), Patrick Goodman (Sr., Elizabethtown), Cory Himsel (Sr., Danville, Ind.), Jeremy Jackson (Fr., Auburn), Michael Keck (Fr., Somerset), Leroy Littles (Sr., Jacksonville, Fla.), Brian Lowder (Fr., Bowling Green), Peter Martinez (So., Nashville, Tenn.), Jason Michael (So., Louisa), Adeirele Oderinde (Fr., Georgetown), Patrick Reynolds (So., Bowling Green), James Richie (Jr., Louisville), Matt Rogers (Fr., Columbia), Todd Sorrell (Sr., Louisville), Don Sowell (Sr., Houston, Texas), Melvin Wisham (Jr., St. Louis, Mo.), and Kevin Wood (Sr., Kingwood, Texas).

Men's Golf (4) -- Adam Cox (Fr., Hardinsburg), Eric Mason (So., Booneville), John Mullendore (Fr., Bowling Green), and Jason Witten (Sr., Leitchfield).

Women's Golf (6) -- Crystal Anglea (Fr., Greenwood, Ind.), Marilyn Bungo (Fr., Warren, Ohio), Jocelyn Cross (So., Radcliff), Jamie Hagedorn (Jr., Waverly), Jennifer McGill (Fr., Bowling Green), and Tracy Parsons (So., Brentwood, Tenn.).

Soccer (18) -- Casey Berger (So., Bowling Green), Steven Brown (Jr., Bowling Green), Tawanda Chitapa (So., Bulawayo, Zimbabwe), Conrad Davies (So., Frankfort), Andy Fertick (So., Ashburn, Va.), Scott Gardner (Jr., Louisville), Steve Gardner (Jr., Louisville), Matt Hawkey (Sr., Arvada, Colo.), Danny Lopes (So., Bulawayo, Zimbabwe), Jay Michaelson (So., Smyrna, Tenn.), Zach Mills (So., Murfreesboro, Tenn.), Derek O'Brien (Jr., St. Louis, Mo.), Brandon Ponsoll (So., Danville), Donovan Schultz (Jr., Johannesburg, South Africa), Brandon Thompson (So., Owensboro), Chris Tinius (Fr., Bowling Green), Tommy Williams (Fr., Smyrna, Tenn.) and Kyle Wuchterl (So., Crestwood).

Softball (9) -- Angela Dunhour (Jr., San Jose, Calif.), Angie Head (Fr., Bowling Green), Laura King (Jr., Portland, Tenn.), Kati Norris (Fr., Antioch, Calif.), Jessie Richardson (Fr., Clinton, Mich.), Shanon Searle (Jr., Poway, Calif.), Kristalyn Smith (Fr., Portage, Mich.), Katie Swertfager (Fr., Chino, Calif.), and Amy Tudor (Jr., Petersburg, Tenn.).

Men's Swimming (13) -- Josh Barrett (Jr., Richardson, Texas), Corrie Bumps (Sr., Cave City), Patrick Derr (So., Boonville, Ind.), Casey Diercks (Sr., Indianapolis, Ind.), Craig Evans (Sr., Ocala, Fla.), Brent Foland (Jr., Elkhart, Ind.), Brandon McGrew (Fr., Athens, Ala.), Travis Murphy (Fr., Humble, Texas), Kyle Nunez (Fr., Kingwood, Texas), J.D. Pulliam (Sr., Lexington), Aaron Terry (Sr., Elizabethtown), Gord Veldman (So., Kingston, Ontario), and Kicker Vencill (Sr., Richmond).

Women's Swimming (18) -- Brandi Beckwith (So., Lexington), Beth Carey (Jr., Versailles), Monica Combs (Jr., Versailles), Lisa Cummins (Jr., Louisville), Sara Eddie (So., Mount Vernon, Ind.), Lori Faulk (So., Madisonville), Nicole Fisher (So., Gaithersburg, Md.), Char Janes (Jr., Kingwood, Texas), Jennifer Johnson (Jr., Glasgow), Shannon Jones (So., Indianapolis, Ind.), Kristy Kostelnik (Jr., Winchester), Michelle Lynch (Jr., The Colony, Texas), Sydney Mountford (So., Lexington), Amanda Shafer (Jr., St. Joseph, Mich.), Deanne Thomas (Fr., Bowling Green), Julia Van Antwerp (Fr., Springfield, Va.), and Megan Zerhusen (So., Georgetown).

Men's Tennis (4) -- J.J. Ball (So., Louisville), Christian Kaumanns (Sr., Moenchengladbach, Germany), Michael Lindskog (Jr., Stjarnhov, Sweden), and Andrew Makarevitch (So., Moscow, Russia).

Women's Tennis (6) -- Jennifer Granger (Fr., Evansville, Ind.), Therese Johansson (So., Osthammas, Sweden), Nino Kostava (So., Tbilsi, Rep. of Georgia), Liene Rozentale (Fr., Riga, Latvia), and Dinah Townsend (Sr., London).

Men's Track & Cross Country (7) -- Mike Armstrong (So., Nashville, Tenn.), Andy Bosak (Sr., St. Catharines, Ontario), Brent Brown (Fr., Prince George, British Columbia), Brian Kleeman (So., Tell City, Ind.), Aaron Mullins (Sr., Coombabah, Australia), Damian Pearsall (Fr., Magnolia), and Dustin Ross (Fr., Evansville, Ind.).

Women's Track & Cross Country (18) -- Evelyn Corona (Sr., Fort Wayne, Ind.), Lisa Cronin (Jr., Cork, Ireland), Olga Cronin (Fr., Cork, Ireland), Caroline Daly (Fr., Cork, Ireland), Claire Gibbons (Sr., Cork, Ireland), Christy Green (Fr., Naperville, Ill.), Katie Grone (So., Villa Hills), Keisha Hamilton (So., Brampton, Ontario), Terri Hennessy (So., Cork, Ireland), Jennifer Hibbs (Fr., Owensboro), Brittany Long (Fr., Louisville), Erin Long (Sr., Bowling Green), Valerie Lynch (Sr., Cork, Ireland), Chaye Mathfield (Jr., Kwandu-Natal, South Africa), Janette Pike (So., Vine Grove), Ranette Releford (So., Albany, N.Y.), Laura Wesseling (Sr., Delhi, Ontario), and Holly Wilder (So., London).

Volleyball (12) -- Kim Carpenter (Sr., Louisville), Natalie Furry (So., Normal, Ill.), Beaven Hill (Jr., Louisville), Andria Humpert (Jr., Fort Mitchell), Jenni Miller (Sr., Fort Wayne, Ind.), Tina Nikolaou (Sr., Chicago, Ill.), Sara Noe (Fr., Louisville), Beth Rawlings (Sr., Louisville), Melissa Starck (Jr., Louisville), Tara Thomas (So., Louisville), Christie Turnipseed (Jr., Grand Rapids, Mich.), and Jessica Willard (So., Louisville).

Beginning August 16, academic advisors will be available for consultations with student-athletes who are registered for the fall 2000 semester. Registration and orientation for students not previously registered at WKU will take place Aug. 17-18, with classes slated to start on Aug. 21.

-- WKU --