60 WKU Student-Athletes Set To Graduate on Saturday

 

A total of 60 WKU student-athletes representing 17 separate sports will graduate this Saturday in commencement ceremonies set to begin at 10:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m. at E.A. Diddle Arena. 

The 60 graduates will obtain degrees in 26 different majors in diverse programs including accounting, business economics, chemistry, civil engineering, hospitality management/dietetics, nursing, social work and Spanish.  The football team has 18 student-athletes graduating, the most of any sport.

"The commencement ceremonies are very special in many ways because of the great blend of academic and athletic achievement at WKU," said Director of Intercollegiate Athletics Ross Bjork.  "This is a great achievement for our graduating student-athletes and a very rewarding culmination to their time on the Hill.  The dedication they have exhibited in obtaining their degrees will prepare them in so many ways for life's future challenges.  Our coaches and academic support staff should also be commended for placing a priority on academics and giving our student-athletes the proper support structure and resources to succeed." 

For all 412 WKU student-athletes, the overall cumulative average GPA is 2.93 and 213 student-athletes (52%) are maintaining a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher.   Nine of the university's athletic teams have a cumulative team GPA of 3.0 or better and 17 athletic teams have a cumulative team GPA of 2.8 or higher. 

A total of 83 student-athletes will have graduated in the last calendar year, as 23 graduated in December of 2009.  The 83 student-athletes represent 18 separate sports.

60 WKU STUDENT-ATHLETES GRADUATING ON SATURDAY, MAY 15

Student-Athlete - Sport - Major

Chad Adcock - Baseball - Advertising

Brittany Allen - Women's Swimming - Exercise Science

Lindsay Antone - Softball - Biology

Jessica Aspinall - Women's Swimming - Hospitality Management & Dietetics

Jerrod Babik - Football - Management

Darius Baughman - Football - Communication Studies

Christie Beck - Women's Swimming - Biology and Spanish

Cosmas Bor - Men's Cross Country/Track - Civil Engineering

Rachelle Boucher - Softball - Exercise Science

Emily Bova - Women's Golf - Design, Manufacturing, Textiles

Brittany Bowen - Volleyball - Chemistry

Bart Carter - Baseball - Recreation Administration

Derrick Elder - Football - Sport Management

Jeremy Evans - Men's Basketball - Interdisciplinary Studies

Heather Hammond - Women's Track - Communication Studies

Nicholas Hartnett - Football - Marketing

Tyrell Hayden - Football - Management

Rebecca Horesky - Softball - Physical Education

Cody Hughes - Football - Exercise Science

Patrick Jenkins - Men's Cross Country/Track - Biology

Janet Jesang - Women's Cross Country/Track - Social Work

Rod Johnson - Football - Communication Studies

Scott Johnson - Men's Swimming - Accounting

Erik Jones - Football - Communication Studies

Thomas Krug - Men's Tennis - Systems Management

Jessica Magley - Women's Basketball - Public Administration

Kelsey McCauley - Softball - Management

Jacob McLaurin - Football - Psychology

Mitchell Miller - Men's Swimming - History

Nemanja Milosevic - Men's Basketball - Civil Engineering

Marcus Minor - Football - Interdisciplinary Studies

Zac Minturn - Football - Hospitality Management & Dietetics

Orlando Misaalefua - Football - Exercise Science

Jeremy Moore - Football - Business Economics

Jihad Moris - Football - Interdisciplinary Studies

Kellie Morrison - Women's Track - Exercise Science

Julia Noe - Volleyball - Design, Merchandising, Textiles

Aquila Orr - Volleyball - Public Relations

Matthew Payton - Baseball - Exercise Science

Brooke Reed - Softball - Interdisciplinary Studies

Kenzie Rich - Women's Basketball - Sport Management

Matt Ridings - Baseball - Management

James Rusin - Football - Communication Studies

Quinn Saine - Men's Tennis - Marketing

Anthony Sally - Men's Basketball - Interdisciplinary Studies

Abbie Siljendahl - Volleyball - Management

Maggie Skiles - Women's Swimming - Exercise Science

A.J. Slaughter - Men's Basketball - Sociology

Gavin Smellie - Men's Track - Interdisciplinary Studies

Brandon Smith - Football - Physical Education

Brian Soverns - Men's Track - Sport Management

Ben Sowders - Football - Recreation and Sport Administration

Kathryn Sutton - Women's Swimming - Public Relations

Kate Sweeney - Women's Swimming - Hospitality Management & Dietetics

Mathew Taitt - Men's Track - Physical Education

Seth Tamme - Football - Marketing

Kathleen Taylor - Women's Swimming - Nursing

Katherine Walker - Soccer - Exercise Science

Miaie Williams - Women's Track - Interdisciplinary Studies

Nicole Workman - Soccer - Elementary Education