WKU HONORS 2009 SCHOLAR ATHLETES AND TEAMS

 

Women’s golfer Victoria Sansom has been named Western Kentucky University’s female scholar-athlete of the year, while men’s golfer Matt Sherertz picked up male scholar-athlete of the year honors, Director of Athletics Dr. Camden Wood Selig announced today.        

 

Sherertz was co-captain of the Hilltoppers in 2008-09 and competed in 11 events, earning two letters.  His best rounds as a Topper were a pair of 73's in final two rounds of the 2007 Cobb/Ferrell Mean Green Classic at North Texas.  As a junior in 2008, Sansom appeared in 9 of 10 Lady Topper tournaments and posted a season-best 74 in the Sun Belt Conference Championships.  Although unable to compete with the team this year due to injury, she remained active with the program.

 

The men’s tennis program, with a 3.35 cumulative grade point average, was named WKU’s men’s scholar team of the year, while the soccer program earned the female scholar team of the year with a 3.37 GPA.  Ten of WKU’s 19 sports have a cumulative team GPA of 3.0 or higher: men’s golf, women’s golf, softball, soccer, women’s swimming, men’s tennis, women’s tennis, men’s cross country, women’s cross country, and volleyball. 

 

In addition, 11 student-athletes have been named Academic All-District in 2008-09:

Jennifer Adams (swimming)

Lindsay Antone (softball)

Rachelle Boucher (softball)
Brittany Bowen (volleyball)
Wes Brown (swimming)

Dan Cline (football)

Kristen Cocchiarella (soccer)
Rachel Friedman (soccer)
Mitch Miller (swimming)
Matt Payton (baseball)
Shannon Smith (softball)

The awards cap another excellent year in academics for WKU’s athletic teams, as 47 student-athletes are scheduled to graduate in commencement ceremonies this weekend and 14 additional student-athletes are scheduled to graduate in August.  Additionally, all 19 sports exceed the 925 APR mandated by the NCAA.

 

WKU has had more individuals honored for their academic achievements by the Sun Belt Conference than any other league institution in each of the last four years, and every men’s and women’s athletic team at WKU currently exceeds the NCAA required 925 Academic Progress Report Rate (APR).  In this decade, 87% of WKU student-athletes who have exhausted their eligibility have graduated.

 

WKU student-athletes in the university’s 19 sports are majoring in 76 different programs.   Following the first semester of the 2008-09 school year, ten of the university’s athletic teams maintained a cumulative team GPA of 3.0 or better.  Male student-athletes have an average cumulative GPA of 3.01, while female student-athletes have a cumulative 3.22 average.

 

 

 47 WKU STUDENT-ATHLETES GRADUATING ON SUNDAY, MAY 17

 

Student-Athlete Sport - Major

Jennifer Adams - Womens' Swimming - Biochemistry

Japeth Aguilar - Mens' Basketball - Interdisciplinary Studies

Megan Argabright - Womens' Volleyball - Family & Consumer Sciences

Alecia Brown - Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track - Visual Arts

Cameron Brown - Mens' Swimming - Management

Valerie Brown - Women's Indoor Track - Visual Studies

 

Samantha Burke - Womens' Golf - Marketing

Kara Calvert - Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track - Exercise Science

Ana Carinena - Womens' Cross Country/Indoor-Outdoor Track - Political Science

Frank Chelf - Mens' Swimming - Marketing

Terald Clark Football - Interdisciplinary Studies

Bradley Cloud - Football - Interdisciplinary Studies

 

Kristin Cocchiarella - Soccer - Exercise Science

Robert Dark Football - Interdisciplinary Studies

Marija Djuran - Womens' Tennis - Management

Dominique Duck - Womens' Basketball - Communication Studies

Amanda Ford-Feitz - Womens' Softball - Interdisciplinary Studies

Christopher Franklin Football - Interdisciplinary Studies

 

Erin Fulkerson - Womens' Tennis - Accounting

Michael Haverfield - Mens' Golf - Communication Studies

Andrew Hawkins - Mens' Cross Country/Indoor-Outdoor Track - Advertising

Marissa Heebner - Womens' Swimming - Nursing

Lukasz Herbst - Mens' Swimming - Psychology

Matthew Hightower Baseball - Interdisciplinary Studies

 

Kelly Hofmeyer - Womens' Volleyball - Biology

Jared Johnson Football - Biology

Rana Johnson - Womens' Swimming - Marketing

Matthew Maresca - Mens' Basketball - Marketing

Robert McCloud Football - Physical Education

Orlando Mendez-Valdez - Mens' Basketball - Interdisciplinary Studies

 

Mandhla Mgijima - Men's Indoor/Outdoor Track - Business Economics

Moore, Ashley Moore - Womens' Cross Country/Indoor-Outdoor Track - Communication Studies

Catharine Morgan - Womens' Swimming - Nursing

Jonathan Myers - Mens' Swimming - Exercise Science

Eimear O’Brein - Womens' Cross Country/Indoor-Outdoor Track -  Physical Education

Benjamin Paxton Baseball - Interdisciplinary Studies

 

Jessie Quinn Football - Accounting

Bradley Savko Football - Marketing

Victoria Samson - Women’s Golf - Biology

Matthew Sherertz - Mens' Golf - Finance

Tanner Siewert Football - Management

Courtney Sorrell - Womens' Swimming - Public Relations

 

Andrew True - Mens' Tennis - Exercise Science

Emily Waits - Womens' Swimming - Hospitality Mgt & Dietetics

Michael Walker - Mens' Basketball - Recreation Administration

Travis Watters Football - Political Science

Stephen Wilson - Men's Cross Country/Indoor-Outdoor Track Sociology