74 WKU Student-Athletes Will Graduate In 2012 Spring Commencement Ceremonies

A total of 74 WKU student-athletes representing 19 separate sports will graduate in commencement ceremonies at E.A. Diddle Arena that begin Friday evening at 7 p.m.  The 74 graduates will obtain degrees in 33 different majors in diverse programs including mechanical and civil engineering, international affairs, health care administration, biology and management.

Two student-athletes: Christopher Housden (biology/chemistry) and Joseph Dunphy (international affairs/military leadership) had double majors, while nine additional student-athletes: William Martin (applied economics), Matthew Hawkey (physical education), Kenzie Pharis (recreation and sports administration), Britteny Perry (technology management), Margaret Stringer (recreation and sports administration), Kevin Fuhrer (recreation and sports administration), Laura Iguane (physical education), Kevin Dick (secondary education) and Andrejs Maskancevs (business administration) earned master's degrees.

The football team has 17 student-athletes graduating, the most of any sport, followed by 12 graduates on the track and field teams.

For all 387 WKU student-athletes, the overall cumulative average GPA is 3.04 and 213 student-athletes (55%) are maintaining a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher.   WKU has had more individuals honored for their academic success by the Sun Belt Conference than any other league institution in each of the last six years.

A total of 120 student-athletes will have graduated in the last calendar year, as 46 graduated in December of 2011.  Each of WKU's 19 sports is represented among the 120 student-athletes.

74 STUDENT-ATHLETES GRADUATING IN SPRING COMMENCEMENT CEREMONIES
Student-Athlete - Sport - Major
Omoniyi (Bo) Adebayo - Football - Sports Management
Jared Andreoli - Baseball - Finance

Ryan Beard - Football - Management
Andrew Bloink - Swimming - Exercise Science
Derrius Brooks - Football - Interdisciplinary Studies
Amanda Buechel - Soccer - Advertising

Ketler Calixte - Football - Interdisciplinary Studies
Ashley Chervinko - Track and Field - Exercise Science
Kyle Chettleburgh - Track / Cross Country - Sports Management
Terald Clark - Football - Interdisciplinary Studies
Stephen Claybomb - Swimming - Mechanical Engineering
Jared Clendenin - Football - Sports Management
Sarah Colbert - Golf - Nursing
Chad Cregar - Baseball - Sociology

Tenerio Davis - Football - Interdisciplinary Studies
Meredith Dement - Swimming - Interdisciplinary Studies
Casey DeRidder - Swimming - Exercise Science
Kevin Dick - Track / Cross Country - Secondary Education (Master's)
Christopher Donahue - Swimming - Interdisciplinary Studies
Joseph Dunphy - Football - International Affairs, Military Leadership

Logan Edelen - Golf - Management

Kevin Fuhrer - Football GA - Recreation and Sports Administration (Master's)

Lindsey Goad - Soccer - Public Health
Tyran Golden - Football - Management

Ivan Hartle - Baseball - Exercise Science
Matthew Hawkey - Soccer - Physical Education (Master's)
Andrew Heiser - Golf - Finance
Christopher Housden - Swimming - Biology, Chemistry

Laura Iguane - Track and Field - Physical Education (Master's)

Jared Johnson - Baseball - Interdisciplinary Studies
Jasmine Johnson - Basketball - Health Care Administration
Tyler Julian - Football - Marketing

Jana Kahrig - Swimming - Exercise Science
Douglas Kleeschulte - Golf - Accounting
Kevin Knezevich - Swimming - Interdisciplinary Studies
Chad Kruger - Baseball - Marketing

Chelsea Larsen - Swimming - Biology

Kenneth Martin - Football - Sociology
William Martin - Tennis - Applied Economics (Master's)
Andrejs Maskancevs - Track and Field - Business Administration (Master's)
Kara McCarthy - Swimming - Biology
Meissan McDaniel - Track and Field - Exercise Science
Kahlil McDonald - Basketball - Interdisciplinary Studies
David Menchinger - Swimming - Biology
Kelsey Meyer - Soccer - Elementary Education
Braxston Miller - Football - Agriculture
Joseph Montano - Football - Corporate and Organizational Communications

Cody Napier - Track / Cross Country - Civil Engineering

Vanessa Obafemi - Basketball - Health Care Administration
Mallory Outerbridge - Soccer - Exercise Science
LaTeira Owens - Basketball - Psychology

Zachary Payne - Swimming - Biology
Britteny Perry - Softball - Technology Management (Master's)
Kenzie Pharis - Basketball - Recreation and Sports Administration (Master's)
Marcus Pope - Track and Field - Interdisciplinary Studies
Buddy Price - Track and Field - Geology

Deus Rwaheru - Track / Cross Country - Economics

Arul Selvan - Tennis - Finance
Jake Shuler - Soccer - Business Informatics
Jamie Silverberg - Soccer - Elementary Education
Jeremy Sites - Track / Cross Country - Chemistry
Sharika Smith - Track and Field - Interdisciplinary Studies
Garrett Stembridge - Baseball - Management
Elizabeth Stout - Soccer - Construction Management
Margaret Stringer - Swimming - Recreation and Sports Administration (Master's)

Emily Teegarden - Volleyball - Nursing
Teranie Thomas - Basketball - Exercise Science

Marcus Vasquez - Football - Sports Management

Amanda Walden - Softball - Biology
Cameron Watkins - Swimming - Mechanical Engineering
Brandon Whitty - Football - Recreation Administration
Lindsey Williams - Soccer - Biology

William Yost - Golf - Corporate and Organizational Communications
Christopher Young - Football - Broadcasting

 - WKU -