Western Kentucky Honors Student-Athletes For Academic Excellence

May 1, 2001

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. - The Department of Athletics at Western Kentucky University formally honored 168 young men and women Tuesday evening for their academic achievements at the annual WKU Academic Athletic Awards Banquet, held at the Bowling Green-Warren County Convention Center.

All 168 student-athletes -- nearly half the athletes competing in a Hilltopper uniform -- boast grade-point averages of 3.0 or better (cumulative and/or for the fall semester, 2000).

In addition, tennis standout Michael Lindskog (Stjarnhov, Sweden) and volleyball star Andria Humpert (Fort Mitchell, Ky.) were named the 2001 WKU Male and Female Scholar-Athletes of the Year. The award is given annually to the two graduating seniors with the highest cumulative grade-point averages. Lindskog posted a 3.949 GPA in marketing, while Humpert recorded a 3.972 GPA in computer information systems and marketing.

Two Western teams were also recognized as Scholar Teams for 2000-01. Both the men's soccer team and the volleyball squad earned Scholar Team status for the third consecutive year. In fact, the volleyball team posted a superb 3.606 grade-point average, the highest team GPA on the Hill in nearly 25 years and the second-highest GPA in the nation. Additionally, the men's cross country, men's soccer, women's swimming and volleyball teams were honored as Academic All-America teams for 2000-01.

The following Western Kentucky student-athletes were also rewarded for particular achievements:

* Brandi Carey (Swimming) -- Verizon/CoSIDA Academic All-District IV?

* Olga Cronin (Cross Country) -- Verizon/CoSIDA Academic All-District IV?

* Natalie Furry (Volleyball) -- Verizon/CoSIDA Academic All-American?

* Therese Johannson (Tennis) -- Verizon/CoSIDA Academic All-District IV?

* Michael Lindskog (Tennis) -- Verizon/CoSIDA Academic All-American?

* Valerie Lynch (Track & Cross Country) -- Verizon/CoSIDA Academic All-District IV?

* ShaRae Mansfield (Basketball) -- WKU Female Athlete of the Year

* Chris Marcus (Basketball) -- WKU Male Athlete of the Year

* Donovan Schultz (Men's Soccer) -- NSCAA? Academic All-East Region

* Brandon Thompson (Men's Soccer) -- Verizon/CoSIDA Academic All-District IV?

In addition, the following 20 Western Kentucky student-athletes were recognized for recording perfect 4.0 grade-point averages during the 2000 fall semester: Andy Bosak (Men's Track/Cross Country), Brandi Carey (Swimming), Clayton Delaney (Men's Swimming), Christy Green (Women's Track/Cross Country), Andria Humpert (Volleyball), Michael Lindskog (Men's Tennis), Brittney Long (Women's Track/Cross Country), Erin Long (Women's Track/Cross Country), Danny Lopes (Men's Soccer), Brian Lowder (Football), David Lower (Baseball), Jason Michael (Football), Tracy Parsons (Women's Golf), Janette Pike (Women's Track/Cross Country), Brian Polson (Baseball), Melanie Prouse (Women's Track/Cross Country), Kristalyn Smith (Softball), Melissa Starck (Volleyball), Brandon Thompson (Men's Soccer) and Holly Wilder (Women's Track/Cross Country).

Here, listed by sport, is a complete list of the Western Kentucky student-athletes who posted a grade-point average of 3.0 or better for the 2000 fall semester and/or their cumulative classwork at WKU:

Baseball (13) -- Andy Baldwin (Fr., Campbellsville), Jerry Cecil (Jr., Louisville), Tim Cleland (Sr., Klamath Falls, Ore.), Lorenzo Ferguson (Sr., West Bloomfield, Mich.), Matt Fox (Sr., Louisville), Ryan Hutchison (Sr., Vincennes, Ind.), Matt Johns (Sr., Danville, Calif.), David Lower (So., Alexandria, Ind.), Brandon Miller (Sr., Muncie, Ind.), Jeff Pacholke (Jr., Prairie DuSac, Wis.), Brian Polson (Jr., Louisville), Kevin Sadowski (Sr., Cresthill, Ill.), and Tanner Townsend (Jr., London).

Men's Basketball (4) -- Brian Allenspach (Jr., Hickory, N.C.), Nathan Eisert (Fr., Louisville), Nashon McPherson (Sr., Jamaica, N.Y.), and Filip Videnov (So., Kozloduy, Bulgaria).

Women's Basketball (7) -- Kristina Covington (So., Elizabethtown), ShaRae Mansfield (Sr., Louisville), Natalie Powers (Jr., Owensboro), Lindsay Preston (Fr., Bowling Green), Jennifer Slaughter (So., Brownsville), Jaime Walz (Sr., Fort Thomas), and Katie Wulf (Jr., Bloomington, Ill.).

Football (30) -- Jameel Battle (So., Cincinnati, Ohio), Kelby Cassity (Fr., Versailles), Brian Claybourn (Fr., Evansville, Ind.), Kevin Crisp (Jr., Shepherdsville), Tommy Crockett (Fr., Pineville), Brad Davis (Sr., Eaton, Ohio), Jami DeBerry (Fr., Franklin), Pat Douglas (Fr., Louisville), Jon Drummond (So., Miami, Fla.), Derek Forster (So., Munfordville), Jeremy Frioud (So., Tarpon Springs, Fla.), Ricky Gehres (Fr., Hopkinsville), Andew Glover (Fr., Louisville), Kevin Goff (Fr., Bowling Green), Shannon Hayes (Fr., McKenzie, Tenn.), Dale Jennings (So., Vincennes, Ind.), Preston King (Fr., Louisville), Brian Lowder (Fr., Bowling Green), Peter Martinez (So., Nashville, Tenn.), Karl Maslowski (Fr., New Lenox, Ill.), Jason Michael (So., Louisa), Kinnus Paul (Fr., Detroit, Mich.), Eric Ravellette (So., Vincennes, Ind.), James Richie (Sr., Louisville), Cris Riviere (Fr., Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Matt Rogers (Fr., Columbia), Corey Shaw (So., Louisville), Jeremiah Sowards (So., Bowling Green), Wilson Wickerham (Fr., Owensboro), and Arthur Wilson (Jr., Cincinnati, Ohio).

Men's Golf (5) -- Peyton Cook (Fr., Dallas, Texas), John Lee (Fr., Sungam City, South Korea), John Mullendore (So., Bowling Green), Adam Rumsey (Fr., Coldwater, Mich.), and Jared Topmiller (So., Central City).

Women's Golf (7) -- Crystal Anglea (So., Greenwood, Ind.), Marilyn Bungo (So., Warren, Ohio), Jocelyn Cross (Sr., Radcliff), Sarah Lilly (Fr., Owensboro), Jennifer McGill (So., Bowling Green), and Tracy Parsons (Jr., Brentwood, Tenn.).

Men's Soccer (18) -- David Babula (Fr., Germantown, Tenn.), Casey Berger (Jr., Bowling Green), Tawanda Chitapa (Jr., Bulawayo, Zimbabwe), Conrad Davies (Jr., Frankfort), Andy Fertick (Jr., Ashburn, Va.), Steve Gardner (Sr., Louisville), Kyle Longo (Fr., St. Louis, Mo.), Danny Lopes (Jr., Bulawayo, Zimbabwe), Ryan Lossie (Jr., Owensboro), Jay Michaelson (Jr., Smyrna, Tenn.), Zach Mills (Jr., Murfreesboro, Tenn.), Derek O'Brien (Jr., St. Louis, Mo.), Nick Roberts (So., Sperryville, Va.), Donovan Schultz (Sr., Johannesburg, South Africa), Brandon Thompson (Jr., Owensboro), Chris Tinius (Fr., Bowling Green), Tommy Williams (Fr., Smyrna, Tenn.) and Kyle Wuchterl (Jr., Crestwood).

Softball (11) -- Angela Dunhour (Sr., San Jose, Calif.), Melissa Gomes (Jr., Modesto, Calif.), Angie Head (So., Bowling Green), Laura King (Sr., Portland, Tenn.), Cassie Palmer (Sr., Livermore, Calif.), Jessie Richardson (So., Clinton, Mich.), Shanon Searle (Sr., Poway, Calif.), Kristalyn Smith (So., Portage, Mich.), Katie Swertfager (So., Chino, Calif.), and Amy Tudor (Jr., Petersburg, Tenn.).

Men's Swimming (15) -- Josh Barrett (Sr., Richardson, Texas), Dean Cheek (Fr., Hornchurch, England), Clayton Delaney (Fr., Cornwall, Ontario, Canada), Pat Derr (Jr., Boonville, Ind.), Craig Evans (Sr., Ocala, Fla.), Brent Foland (Sr., Elkhart, Ind.), Charles Knight (So., Avon, N.Y.), Kris Lewis (So., Lexington), Brandon McGrew (So., Athens, Ala.), Travis Murphy (So., Humble, Texas), Jonathan Sterchy (Fr., Spring, Texas), Aaron Terry (Sr., Elizabethtown), David Tucker (Jr., Decatur, Ala.), Gord Veldman (Jr., Kingston, Ontario, Canada), and Kicker Vencill (Sr., Richmond).

Women's Swimming (15) -- Sarah Besco (Fr., Dayton, Ohio), Brandi Carey (Jr., Lexington), Monica Combs (So., Versailles), Sara Eddie (Jr., Mount Vernon, Ind.), Lori Faulk (Jr., Madisonville), Nicole Fisher (Jr., Gaithersburg, Md.), Char Janes (Sr., Kingwood, Texas), Shannon Jones (Jr., Avon, Ind.), Marci Kacsir (Fr., Indianpolis, Ind.), Kristy Kostelnik (Sr., Winchester), Michelle Lynch (Sr., The Colony, Texas), Sydney Mountford (Jr., Lexington), Deanne Thomas (So., Bowling Green), Julia VanAntwerp (So., Springfield, Va.), and Megan Zerhusen (Jr., Georgetown).

Men's Tennis (2) -- J.J. Ball (Jr., Louisville) and Michael Lindskog (Sr., Stjarnhov, Sweden).

Women's Tennis (7) -- Erin Colson (Fr., Lexington), Amanda Cummins (So., Bowling Green), Jennifer Granger (Jr., Newburgh, Ind.), Therese Johansson (Jr., Osthammas, Sweden), Nino Kostava (Jr., Tbilsi, Rep. of Georgia), Olga Kosaka (Fr., Liepaja, Latvia), and Liene Rozentale (So., Riga, Latvia).

Men's Track & Cross Country (8) -- Andy Bosak (Sr., St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada), Terry Goertz (Fr., Sarnis, Ontario, Canada), Peter Kimaru (Sr., Nyandarua, Kenya), Brian Kleeman (Jr., Tell City, Ind.), Elias Kubheka (Sr. Pietermaritzburg, South Africa), Brandon McKinney (Sr. Oakland), Robert Pritchett (Sr., Cape Town, South Africa), and Gregory Threat (Fr., Florence).

Women's Track & Cross Country (15) -- Lisa Cronin (Jr., Cork, Ireland), Olga Cronin (So., Cork, Ireland), Christy Green (So., Naperville, Ill.), Keisha Hamilton (Jr., Brampton, Ontario, Canada), Brittney Long (So., Louisville), Erin Long (Sr., Bowling Green), Valerie Lynch (Sr., Cork, Ireland), Chaye Mathfield (Sr., Kwandu-Natal, South Africa), Janette Pike (Jr., Vine Grove), Melanie Prouse (Fr., Salford, Ontario, Canada), Ranette Releford (Jr., Albany, N.Y.), Shanda Sloan (Jr., Owensboro), Meredith Stevenson (Fr., Clarksville, Ind.), Laura Wesseling (Sr., Delhi, Ontario, Canada), and Holly Wilder (Jr., London).

Volleyball (11) -- Cynda Derbort (Fr., Maroa, Ill.), Natalie Furry (Jr., Normal, Ill.), Beaven Hill (Sr., Louisville), Andria Humpert (Sr., Fort Mitchell), Jenni Miller (Sr., Fort Wayne, Ind.), Sara Noe (So., Louisville), Erica Ringger (Fr., Fort Wayne, Ind.), Melissa Starck (Sr., Louisville), Tara Thomas (Jr., Louisville), Christie Turnipseed (Jr., Grand Rapids, Mich.), and Jessica Willard (Jr., Louisville).

-- WKU --