197 WKU Student-Athletes Earn C-USA Commissioner's Honor Roll Recognition

April 9, 2015

A total of 197 WKU student-athletes earned Commissioner's Honor Roll recognition from Conference USA for maintaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better during the 2014-15 academic year.Nearly 54 percent of WKU's 367 student-athletes were honored by the conference office in this manner.

A total of 2,598 student-athletes across the league earned recognition to the Commissioner's Honor Roll.

Student-athletes with a cumulative GPA of 3.75 or better also receive the Commissioner's Academic Medal. Those recipients will be announced Friday.

A total of 101 WKU student-athletes have graduated in the past calendar year, with 76 earning their degrees in May 2014 and 25 in December 2014. The average cumulative GPA of the 101 was 3.12.

In the NCAA's latest Academic Progress Rate (APR) release in spring 2014, each of WKU's 19 teams exceeded the mandated 930 APR score by at least 16 points.

WKU ON THE C-USA COMMISSIONER'S HONOR ROLL (197)

Name Sport
Brandon Allen Baseball
Joshua Bartley Baseball
Cody Coll Baseball
Philip Diedrick Baseball
Kaleb Duckworth Baseball
Kevin Elder Baseball
John Harman Baseball
Samuel Higgs Baseball
Daniel Hudzina Baseball
Austin King Baseball
Steven Kraft Baseball
Trevor Lowe Baseball
Grant Malott Baseball
Ryan Messex Baseball
Anderson Miller Baseball
Benjamin Morrison Baseball
Brennan Pearson Baseball
Thomas Peter Baseball
Ethan Simmons Baseball
Jackson Sowell Baseball
Andrew Stepp Baseball
Wyatt Terrell Baseball
Logan Weins Baseball
Ivy Brown Women's Basketball
Alexis Govan Women's Basketball
Ileana Johnson Women's Basketball
Micah Jones Women's Basketball
Kierra Muhammad Women's Basketball
Kendall Noble Women's Basketball
Justin Johnson Men's Basketball
Avery Patterson Men's Basketball
Aleksej Rostov Men's Basketball
Nigel Snipes Men's Basketball
Austin Black Football
GeMonee Brown Football
Joe Brown Football
Michael Bryar Football
Byron Carver Football
Cameron Clemmons Football
Demetrius Coley Football
Jacob Collins Football
Charles Dailey Football
Dennis Edwards Football
Dylan Ferguson Football
Nelson Fishback Football
Charles Henry Football
Joel Iyiegbuniwe Football
Troy Jones Football
Robert McLeod Football
Willie McNeal Football
Chandler McPherson Football
Matthew Nord Football
Joseph Occhipinti Football
Connor Popeck Football
Christopher Scholato Football
Devin Scott Football
Jalen Sleet Football
Isaac Tanner Football
Jordan Tyler Football
Marcus Ward Football
Joseph Aguirre Men's Golf
Brandon Beckham Men's Golf
Jonathan Evans Men's Golf
Colin Frizzell Men's Golf
Conor Griffiths Men's Golf
Nathaniel Johnson Men's Golf
Austin King Men's Golf
Nick Thompson Men's Golf
Emily Alexander Women's Golf
Michaela Bordeianu Women's Golf
April Butler Women's Golf
Elizabeth Cason Women's Golf
Daniela Galassi Women's Golf
Ellinor Haag Women's Golf
Margaret Smith Women's Golf
Hannah Turner Women's Golf
Mallory Vaughn Women's Golf
Alexandria Auscherman Women's Soccer
Haley Baldridge Women's Soccer
Hannah Chua Women's Soccer
Alanna Clancey Women's Soccer
Chandler Clark Women's Soccer
Makenzie Costner Women's Soccer
Iris Dunn Women's Soccer
Olivia Fitzgerald Women's Soccer
Christine Gordon Women's Soccer
Sarah Gorham Women's Soccer
Caitlin Hesse Women's Soccer
Alexandria Hoefler Women's Soccer
Nahyo Jalajel Women's Soccer
Andrea Larsen Women's Soccer
Allison Leone Women's Soccer
Alexandra Lonneman Women's Soccer
Lauren Moats Women's Soccer
Bria Mosley Women's Soccer
Kelly Phipps Women's Soccer
Abigail Schopper Women's Soccer
Kathryn Workman Women's Soccer
Prelie Cruce Softball
Kathryn Downing Softball
Larissa Franklin Softball
Kacie Freeman Softball
Kaytlin Hanson Softball
Brooke Holloway Softball
Jacqueline McGill Softball
Danielle Pugh Softball
Andrew Dobbs Men's Swimming & Diving
Brennan Elsas Men's Swimming & Diving
Christopher Goodman Men's Swimming & Diving
Harrison Griffin Men's Swimming & Diving
Robert Hicks Men's Swimming & Diving
Loui Little Men's Swimming & Diving
Michael McGee Men's Swimming & Diving
Jesse Musser Men's Swimming & Diving
David Owens Men's Swimming & Diving
Davis Ranburger Men's Swimming & Diving
Alexander Sajewski Men's Swimming & Diving
Jacob Schoeff Men's Swimming & Diving
Fabian Schwingenschogl Men's Swimming & Diving
MacMillan Slattery Men's Swimming & Diving
John Smith Men's Swimming & Diving
Nicole Ares Women's Swimming & Diving
Elizabeth Baertlein Women's Swimming & Diving
Claire Conlon Women's Swimming & Diving
Michelle Craddock Women's Swimming & Diving
Ashley Forsyth Women's Swimming & Diving
Logan Graumann Women's Swimming & Diving
Rachel King Women's Swimming & Diving
Sydney King Women's Swimming & Diving
Nadine Laemmler Women's Swimming & Diving
Susan Marquess Women's Swimming & Diving
Mollie McNeel Women's Swimming & Diving
Erin Moe Women's Swimming & Diving
Hannah Musser Women's Swimming & Diving
Kristen Nunnelly Women's Swimming & Diving
Sara Redmond Women's Swimming & Diving
Madison Rylee Women's Swimming & Diving
Whitney Spain Women's Swimming & Diving
Andrea VanderMey Women's Swimming & Diving
Andreanna Christopoulou Women's Tennis
Gabriella Crofford Women's Tennis
Emilia Granstrom Women's Tennis
Elpida Malamou Women's Tennis
Madeline Phillips Women's Tennis
Tori West Women's Tennis
Peter Agaba Men's Track & Field
Lucas Atherton Men's Track & Field
Dylan Cornwell Men's Track & Field
Julien Cuyeu Men's Track & Field
Nicholas Demaline Men's Track & Field
Travis Gerding Men's Track & Field
Jonathan Hayden Men's Track & Field
Logan Hurd Men's Track & Field
Sean Hurd Men's Track & Field
Cyrus Johnson Men's Track & Field
Cory Kleinjan Men's Track & Field
Maxwell McGehee Men's Track & Field
Benjamin Peterson Men's Track & Field
Joshua Price Men's Track & Field
Aaron Stevens Men's Track & Field
Thomas Stice Men's Track & Field
Kyle Wilson Men's Track & Field
Luke Woolbright Men's Track & Field
Sandra Akachukwu Women's Track & Field
Peli Alzola Women's Track & Field
Alexa Brainard Women's Track & Field
Taylor Carlin Women's Track & Field
Chelsea Carpenter Women's Track & Field
Louise Hill Stirling Women's Track & Field
Lindsey Hinken Women's Track & Field
Mara Krempel Women's Track & Field
Theresa Krempel Women's Track & Field
Mary Lever Women's Track & Field
Olivia Little Women's Track & Field
Morgan McIntyre Women's Track & Field
Klara Michalska Women's Track & Field
Jodi Miller Women's Track & Field
Alexandra Morrow Women's Track & Field
Karleigh Parker Women's Track & Field
Susan Pennington Women's Track & Field
Sydney Settle Women's Track & Field
Baylee Shofner Women's Track & Field
Kaila Smith Women's Track & Field
Antonia Susnjar Women's Track & Field
Natalie Uhl Women's Track & Field
Courtney Waterbury Women's Track & Field
Tori Wigginton Women's Track & Field
Heather Boyan Volleyball
Rachel Engle Volleyball
Sydney Engle Volleyball
Kaelin Grimes Volleyball
Noelle Langenkamp Volleyball
Amara Listenbee Volleyball
Jessica Lucas Volleyball
Georgia O'Connell Volleyball
Mollie Pajakowski Volleyball
Jacquelin Scott Volleyball